1. Who We Are

We are ELEVATION RECRUITMENT GROUP LIMITED, a company registered in England and Wales with company no. 09183022 and registered office at South Grove House, South Grove, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S60 2AF. For the purposes of data protection law, we will be a controller of the personal data we hold about you. This means we make decisions about how and why your information is used, and have a legal duty to make sure that your rights are protected. 

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing to us at our registered address given above, Telephoning us on 01709 723 248 or contacting us via e-mail at dataprotection@elevationrecruitment.com.

2. The Personal Data We Collect

We collect personal data (meaning anything that could identify you either by itself, or when combined with other data we are able to gain access to) from four main categories of data subjects:

A. Candidates;

B. Referees;

C. Clients (or their employees); and

D. Suppliers (or their employees).

The following table sets out the personal data we collect and about which categories of data subjects:

Types of personal data                                                               Category A Category B Category C Category D

Name

 

 ✔  ✔  ✔  ✔

Contact Details

 

 ✔  ✔  ✔  ✔

Place of work

 

 ✔  ✔  ✔  ✔

Current position

 

 ✔  ✔  ✔  ✔

CCTV Images of you (if you visit our premises)

 

 ✔  ✔  ✔  ✔

Bank details

 

 ✔    ✔  ✔

Date of Birth/Age

 

 ✔      

Sex/Gender

 

 ✔    ✔  

Photograph

 

 ✔      

Marital Status

 

 ✔      

Education Details

 

 ✔      

Employment History

 

 ✔      

Emergency contacts

 

 ✔      

Immigration status – whether you need a work permit

 

 ✔      

Nationality/Citizenship/Place of birth

 

 ✔      

Your Curriculum Vitae

 

 ✔      

A copy of your Passport/Identity Card/Driving License.

 

 ✔      

Diversity information, including racial or ethnic origin, religious or other similar beliefs, and physical or mental health, including disability-related information.

 

 ✔      

Details of any criminal convictions, if this is required for a role that you are interested in applying for.

 

 ✔      

Details about your current remuneration, pensions and benefit arrangements.                   

                            

 ✔      

Information on your interests and needs regarding future employment, both collected directly and inferred for example from jobs viewed or articles read on our website.

 

 ✔      

Supplementary information related to the type of job you are searching for, salary band, location ETC.

 

 ✔      

Extra information that you choose to tell us.

 

 ✔  ✔    ✔

Extra information that your referee chooses to tell us about you.

 

 ✔    ✔  

Extra information that we learn about you from third-party sources.

 

 ✔  ✔  ✔  

 

We collect most of the personal data listed above directly from you or your employer. In the case of referees, we obtain your details from job candidates. We may obtain personal data about our clients from newspaper articles or other sources of information which are in the public domain.

Please note that elements of the personal data we collect from you are required to enable us to fulfil our contractual duties to you or to others. Where appropriate, some, for example Candidates' social security number and religious affiliation, are required by statute or other laws. Other data is needed to ensure that we can provide work finding services. Depending on the type of personal data in question and the grounds on which we are processing it, should you decline to provide us with such data, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual requirements or, in extreme cases, may not be able to continue with our relationship.

Third-Party Sources

We may collect personal data about you from job boards like LinkedIn or Monster.  We will use this personal data to assist you with your job search.

Personal Data We Collect When You Visit www.elevationrecruitmentgroup.com (Our “Website”)

When you visit our Website, we may collect technical data about the device you are using, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is used for system administration and to improve the look and feel of our Website.

3. Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or device if you agree.

We use the following types of cookies:

(a) Strictly necessary cookies.

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website.

(b) Analytical/performance cookies

These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website. This helps us to improve the way it works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

(c) Targeting and Remarketing Cookies from Third-party Advertising Networks

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. You can learn more about this type of cookie below.

Targeting Cookies

We use the following Targeting cookies:

-              AddThis

-              LinkedIn Pixel

 -             Facebook Pixel

 

Remarketing Cookies

You may notice that sometimes, after visiting a website, you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. That’s because the website you visited has placed a cookie on your web browser. Using that cookie and web analytic tools, the website owner will be able to show you adverts on third-party websites that they think you might be interested in. This cookie does not give access to your computer or mobile device, but may be able to identify you from your IP address.

Google AdWords

Our Website uses Google Analytics to show relevant adverts to users who have previously visited us as they browse other websites. This enables us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you. You may see Elevation Recruitment Group in search results pages (using Google Adwords), on YouTube, in banner adverts on Gmail and on the Google Display Network.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to provide insight into how our website is used. Google Analytics collects first-party cookies, data related to the device/browser, IP address and on-site/app activities to measure and report statistics about user interactions on our websites that use Google Analytics.

Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. Please note that Google may keep this data for up to two years but will remove part of your IP address after 9 months and the cookie information after 18 months. If you do not wish to see ads, you can:

•             opt out of Google’s use of cookies through Google’s Ads Settings

•             refuse the use of cookies by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Facebook Remarketing

We also use similar targeted advertising technology to ensure that we only serve people with adverts on their Facebook pages that are relevant to them. To enable us to do this, we include a piece of code on our website, called the Facebook Pixel. The data collected, for example which pages you visited, which device you used and what actions you took, will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, as well as Facebook’s privacy policies. The Facebook Pixel only lasts for 60 days. Using the Facebook Pixel, we can also remarket adverts to you through Instagram, which is owned by Facebook. You can set preferences for how Facebook advertises to you using your Facebook ad preferences.

Opting Out of Cookies

You can refuse to accept some or all cookies by modifying settings within your browser. For guidance on how to do this visit http://www.aboutcookies.org. However, if you block strictly necessary cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website.

If you wish to opt out of remarketing cookies, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-out Page.

4. How We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

(a) where we need to perform a contract with you;

(b) where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests (see the "Legitimate Interests" section below); and

(c) where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We may use personal data held about you in the following ways:

(a) to assist a candidate to find work;

(b) to obtain references about candidates from referees;

(c) to notify candidates and perspective candidates about new positions;

(d) to identify Candidates who we think will be the right fit for our clients or their organisations;

(e) to provide clients with an MSP programme (or to assist another organisation to do so).

(f) to provide a client with RPO services (or to assist another organisation to do so); and

(g) to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

When contacting you for the above purposes we may do so by phone, post, email or other electronic means, unless you instruct us not to do so.

Your data will be treated in accordance with applicable data protection law. It will not be disclosed to anyone outside of Elevation Recruitment Group, our affiliated or associated companies, and any other parties named or described in section 7 below.

Legitimate interests

We may rely on legitimate interests to process your personal data, provided that your interests do not override our own. Where we rely on legitimate interests, these interests are:

(a) to grow our business and inform our marketing strategies;

(b) to keep our records updated and to study how our Website is used; and

(c) to administer and protect our business and web presence (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting).

5. Keeping your Personal Data Safe

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your personal data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, use or disclosure of it. Electronic data and databases are stored on secure servers in the EU and we control who has access to them (using both physical and electronic means).  Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which they are required to follow when handling personal data.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We cannot absolutely guarantee the security of the internet, external networks, or your own device, accordingly any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or through our Website) are at your own risk.

6. Storage and Retention

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UK or the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that any personal data transferred outside the UK or the EEA is treated securely and in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

How long we keep it

If we have not had meaningful contact with you (or, where appropriate, the company you are working for or with) for a period of 5 years, we will delete your personal data from our systems unless we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (for example, because of our obligations to tax authorities or in connection with any anticipated litigation). Please note that where you have completed a temporary PAYE assignment through us as an agency, we are required under HMRC to hold all PAYE relevant information for 6 years from the end of the relevant tax year which you ceased your assignment.

7. Disclosing Your Personal data

We may need to disclose your personal data to third parties. Where we do so, any such disclosure will be on the basis that these third parties are required to keep the data we give them confidential and secure, and will not use it for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for us. We may disclose personal data as follows:

(a) personal data about candidates will be shared with our clients as part of the services we provide to them. We need to do this in order to make sure that the candidate has the best chance of securing the job they want;

(b) we will share personal data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this policy;

(c) our professional advisors (including where e-mails between us and candidates need to be reviewed for the purposes of litigation); and

(d) other members of the Elevation Recruitment Group.

8. Disclosures Required by Law

We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

We also may need to retain and disclose certain personal data about you to regulatory authorities and to appropriate agencies to conduct anti-money laundering checks and to assist with fraud prevention. We will disclose this information as is required by law.

9. Links to Third Party Websites.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Elevation Recruitment Group and does not apply to third party websites.  Elevation Recruitment Group is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. You should read the privacy policies of other websites before providing them with any personal data about you.

10. Your rights

We want you to remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

(a) where your personal data is processed on the basis of consent, the right to withdraw that consent;

(b) the right to confirmation as to whether or not we are holding any of your personal data and, if we are, to obtain a copy of it;

(c) from 25 May 2018, the right to have certain data provided to you in a portable electronic format (where technically feasible);

(d) the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified;

(e) the right to object to your personal data being used for marketing or profiling, or on the basis of our or a third party’s legitimate interests;

(f) the right to restrict how your personal data is used; and

(g) the right to be forgotten, which allows you to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances (though this is not an absolute right and may not apply if we need to continue using it for a lawful reason).

If you would like further information about any of your rights or wish to exercise them, please contact us using the details given in section 1.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so (for example, because the information no longer exists or there is an exception which applies to your request).

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner's Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

11. Updating this Policy

We may update this Policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Website and we will also revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal data we hold.

This policy was last updated on 17th May 2018